200, 400 & 600 mg IMPORTANT INFORMATION.
Brufen 600 mg Tablets (SPC).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: The use of Brufen whilst pregnant or breast feeding should be avoided.
They are supplied in blister packs containing either 60 or 100 tablets.
The active ingredient in Brufen Tablets is ibuprofen and each tablet contains either 200, 400 or 600 mg.
If the answer to any of the following questions is ‘YES’ please l your doctor or pharmacist BEFORE taking any Brufen Tablets:
Text only version for the visually impaired Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information leaflet. The original may contain images or tables and can be viewed in PDF format using the link to the left. This PIL may be available from the RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information please call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is/are: PL 00037/0333, PL 00037/0334, PL 00037/0335. BRUFEN TABLETS PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET BRUFEN TABLETS Ibuprofen.
Brufen Tablets belong to a group of medicines called anti-inflammatory pain killers. They can be used to relieve pain and inflammation in conditions such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis (including juvenile rheumatoid arthritis or Still’s disease), arthritis of the spine (ankylosing spondylitis), swollen joints, frozen shoulder, bursitis, tendinitis, tenosynovitis, lower back pain, sprains and strains.
4. Possible side effects of Brufen Tablets.
1. What are Brufen Tablets & what are they used for? 2. What should you know before taking Brufen Tablets? 3. How should you take Brufen Tablets? 4. Possible side effects of Brufen Tablets. 5. How should you store Brufen Tablets? 6. Further information about Brufen Tablets.
Driving and Using Machines: Brufen may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If the tablets affect you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you to be alert.
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Sign up to this PIL (already have an account? Log in ).
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING Brufen Tablets and seek immediate medical help:
Brufen Tablets can also be used to treat other painful conditions such as toothache, pain after operations, period pain and headache, including migraine.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any left over tablets to your pharmacist. Only keep the tablets if your doctor ls you to.
Find medicines with the same active ingredients.
The active substance in Brufen Tablets is Ibuprofen Ph.Eur. available as either 200, 400 or 600 mg tablets.
Brufen has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of Crohn’s disease or colitis.
6. Further information about Brufen Tablets.
L YOUR DOCTOR AND STOP TAKING THE TABLETS IF YOU EXPERIENCE:
In particular you should l your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines in addition to those mentioned above:
Blood disorders, kidney problems, liver problems or severe skin reactions may occur rarely with ibuprofen.
Take your Brufen Tablets with or after food, with a glass of water. Brufen Tablets should be swallowed whole and not chewed, broken,crushed or sucked to help prevent discomfort in the mouth or irritation in the throat. DOSAGE:
The tablets are white, pillow-shaped and film-coated.
Sign up to bookmark this PIL (already have an account? Log in ).
Other side effects may include headache, hallucinations, dizziness, tingling of hands and feet, ringing in the ears, depression, confusion, difficulty sleeping, anxiety, impaired hearing, diarrhoea, constipation, flatulence (wind), unexpected sensitivity of the skin to the sun, tiredness, malaise, mood swings and swelling and irritation inside the nose.
Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, SL6 4XE +44 (0)1628 644471 +44 (0)1628 773355.
Having problems opening this PDF? Download Acrobat Reader.
Adults - The usual dosage is 600 to 1800 mg spread throughout the day. Your doctor may choose to increase this depending on what you are being treated for, but no more than 2400 mg should be taken in one day.
Brufen Tablets inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, Opaspray white M-1-7111B (comprising hypromellose 2910 and titanium dioxide), dry colour dispersion, white 06A28611 (or a combination of Opaspray white M-1-7111B, hypromellose and talc). Marketing Authorisation Holder: Manufacturer:
As with all medicines, Brufen Tablets may cause side effects, although they are usually mild and not everyone will suffer from them. If any side effects become serious or if you notice any side effects that are not listed in this leaflet, please l your doctor or pharmacist. You can minimise the risk of side effects by taking the least amount of tablets for the shortest amount of time necessary to control your symptoms.
5. How should you store Brufen Tablets?
Find medicines from the same company.
Please click on the link to the left to view the PIL in PDF format.
ALWAYS take Brufen Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure refer to the label on the carton or check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Your tablets should not be stored above 25°C. They should be kept in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children, your medicine could harm them.
1. What are Brufen Tablets & what are they used for?
Brufen should not be used in late (the last three months) of pregnancy and should only be taken in the first six months of pregnancy on the advice of your doctor.
IF YOU TAKE MORE BRUFEN TABLETS THAN PRESCRIBED (AN OVERDOSE) you should contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department IMMEDIAY taking your tablets with you.
Download Patient Information Leaflet.
In cases of severe juvenile arthritis your doctor may increase the dosage up to 40 mg/kg in divided doses.
Leaflet last revised May 2014 MKP.
Before you contact this company : often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why? ibuprofen.
Brufen 400 mg Tablets (SPC).
POM - Prescription Only Medicine.
IF YOU FORGET TO TAKE YOUR BRUFEN TABLET.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine Leaflet contents:
3. How should you take Brufen Tablets?
Very rarely Brufen Tablets may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain).
Can you take Brufen with other medicines? Some medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/ acetylsalicyclic acid, warfarin, ticlodipine), some medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, or angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan) and other medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use ibuprofen with other medicines.
Children - The usual daily dosage is 20 mg per kg of bodyweight, given in divided doses. Brufen Tablets should NOT be taken by children weighing less than 7 kg.
Medicines such as Brufen Tablets have been associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.
2. What should you know before taking Brufen Tablets?
take them as soon as you remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not take the missed dose at all. Never double up on a dose to make up for the one you have missed.
They should be kept in their original packaging, do NOT take Brufen Tablets after the ‘use by’ date shown on the carton.
Last Updated on eMC 30-Jul-2014 View changes| Abbott Healthcare Products Limited Contact details.