Tpharm.info


APO-Lercanidipine Tablets - MyDr

Openmedi.orgLercanidipine side effects cough


11/18/2014
07:26 | Author: Lauren Ross

Vicodin side effects
APO-Lercanidipine Tablets - MyDr

APO-Lercanidipine 10 mg tablets (blister pack): AUST R 163768.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you.

Pharmaceutical companies cannot give you medical advice or an individual diagnosis.

APO-Lercanidipine is available in 10 mg or 20 mg tablets.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious but most of the time they are not.

The name of your medicine is APO-Lercanidipine. It contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride).

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body, itching or hives on the skin.

If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much of this medicine, immediay ephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre ( 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice. Alternatively go to the Accident and Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints to help you remember.

APO-Lercanidipine also comes in bottles* of 30, 100 & 500 tablets. * not available.

If you take too much of this medicine, it may cause your blood pressure to become too low and you may feel your heart beat becomes irregular and faster. It may also lead to unconsciousness.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available.

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine.

If you are helping someone else take lercanidipine, please read this leaflet before you give the first dose.

Published by MIMS August 2011.

APO-Lercanidipine 20 mg tablets (bottle): AUST R 163762.

This medicine will have the best effect if it is taken at the same time each day. This will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

l any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you take this medicine. Do not:

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed, you have hypertension (high blood pressure).

Grapefruit juice can increase the effects of some medicines including lercanidipine. If you are taking lercanidipine speak to your doctor or pharmacist before drinking grapefruit juice or changing your intake of grapefruit juice. As with some medicines, used to treat high blood pressure (such as lercanidipine), you should avoid drinking grapefruit juice as grapefruit juice may increase the effects of these medicines.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

If you are not sure what to do, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about lercanidipine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not replace seeking advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

APO-Lercanidipine 10 mg tablets (bottle): AUST R 163765.

Contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride) Consumer Medicine Information.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include some or all of the following:

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

You are over optimum weight for your height. You may be facing health problems, so losing some weight would be a good idea.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist:

Lercanidipine helps lowers high blood pressure, otherwise known as hypertension.

Do not take a double dose to make up for missed doses. This may increase the chance of unwanted side effects.

These are very serious side effects and are usually rare. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation:

You have a healthy weight for your height.

Keep your medicine in the original packaging until it is time to take them. If you take your medicine out of the original packaging, it may not keep well.

This medicine helps control your condition but does not cure it therefore you must not stop taking it unless your doctor ls you to.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

l your doctor that you are taking this medicine if:

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

You are over optimum weight for your height. You may be facing health risks, so see your doctor to help you achieve a healthier weight.

Take this medicine at about the same time each day, at least 15 minutes before a meal.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking lercanidipine against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

APO-Lercanidipine comes in blister packs of 14*, 28 and 30* tablets.

If your doctor ls you to stop taking this medicine or they have passed their expiry date, your pharmacist can dispose of the remaining medicine safely.

Make sure you have enough to last over weekends and holidays.

The usual dose is one 10 mg tablet taken once daily, but may be increased to 20 mg once daily.

It also contains the following inactive ingredients:

This medicine should not be used in children.

Select from our A to Z index of CMI (Consumer Medicines Information) leaflets for both prescription and over-the-counter medicines. Available as HTML, PDF and large font PDF.

Your doctor or pharmacist will l you how much of this medicine you should take. This will depend on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines.

This medicine generally does not affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with other medicines used to treat high blood pressure, some people may feel dizzy, light-headed or faint, especially when first taking this medicine or changing your dose.

Before you start taking this medicine, l your doctor if:

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.

Some medicines may interfere with the way lercanidipine works, or may be affected by lercanidipine. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist can l you what to do if you are taking of these medicines.

l your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking lercanidipine or if you have any questions or concerns.

Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the medicines listed above, l them before you start taking lercanidipine.

APO-Lercanidipine 20 mg tablets (blister pack): AUST R 163769.

This medicine is gluten-free, sucrose-free, tartrazine-free and free of other azo dyes.

If you do not follow your doctor's instructions correctly, your blood pressure may not be well controlled.

Lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers.

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor ls you.

If you experience any of the following, stop taking your medicine and contact your doctor immediay or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.

This medicine works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Cirrus Media Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature will stay below 30°C.

There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

For a copy of a large print leaflet, Ph: 1800 195 055.

If you have missed several doses, consult your doctor.

l your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Apotex Pty Ltd 66 Waterloo Road North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change your dosage without first checking with your doctor.

Use this medicine exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist what to do if you are taking, or are about to take the following medicines:

Other medicines not listed above may also interact with this medicine.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction, contact your doctor immediay or go to the Accident and Emergency department at the nearest hospital.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep ephone numbers of these places/services handy.

Each tablet contains 10 mg or 20 mg of lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride) as the active ingredient.

This leaflet was prepared in: August 2010.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to lercanidipine, l your doctor immediay or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your nearest hospital.

Do not store your medicine, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not take this medicine if:

This list includes the more common side effects. Mostly, these are mild:

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Follow carefully all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist. Their instructions may be different to the information in this leaflet.

l your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you.

Apotex Pty Ltd is the licensee of the registered trade marks APO and APOTEX from the registered proprietor, Apotex Inc.

Your doctor may also ask you to limit or stop your alcohol intake while taking medicines used to control your blood pressure as alcohol may increase these effects.

If you forget to take a dose but remember within 12 hours from when the dose was due, take it straight away, then continue as normal the next day. Otherwise skip that day's dose and take the next day's dose when it is due.

Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water.

Your doctor may occasionally do tests to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent side effects. Be sure to keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

You are under optimum weight for your height. Being underweight can carry health risks for both men and women. Check with your doctor or dietitian to find out if your current weight is healthy for you.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.


Lercanidipine side effects cough