Tpharm.info


Olive leaf extract dosage





Olive Leaf Extract Dosage Guidelines

12/17/2014
04:23 | Author: Nick Jenkins

Olive leaf extract dosage
Olive Leaf Extract Dosage Guidelines

What you should know about olive leaf extract dosage for children, adults and the sick for best results and safety.

Because not all olive leaf extracts are the same, different cultivars having different constituents and amounts of constituents during different seasons, and because like any other herb these components interact with our bodies in a complex and individual way, different products may not have the same effect on everyone.

For adults, the older you are the higher the olive leaf extract dosage generally needed to have the same effect as on a younger person with a healthy immune system.

I have spoken to an elderly lady who had almost no immune system after a career as a radiologist in the early days when safety was not up to scratch.

Comments (1)Read more



Olive Leaf Uses, Benefits Dosage - Herbal Database

12/17/2014
02:14 | Author: Lauren Ross

Olive leaf extract dosage
Olive Leaf Uses, Benefits Dosage - Herbal Database

There is no basis for dosage recommendations. An aqueous extract of olive leaf was bactericidal against Pseudomonas aeruginosa , Klebsiella pneumoniae.

Common Name(s): Olive leaf.

None well documented. Diabetic patients should be supervised carefully because of potential hypoglycemic effects.

None well documented. Diabetic patients should be supervised carefully because of potential hypoglycemic effects.

Scientific Name(s): Olea europaea L. Family: Oleaceae.

Follow: Google+ Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS.

Animal experiments in rabbit and rat preparations found a hypotensive effect of oleuropein, possibly via direct action on smooth muscle. Oleuropeoside also may exert vasodilator activity.

Comments (2)Read more

How Much Olive Leaf Extract Is Safe to Take Daily As an Antiviral

12/17/2014
12:29 | Author: Nick Jenkins

Olive leaf extract dosage
How Much Olive Leaf Extract Is Safe to Take Daily As an Antiviral

Viruses -- microscopic infective agents consisting of protein-encased genetic materials -- are responsible for a vast repertory of diseases, from.

Viruses -- microscopic infective agents consisting of protein-encased genetic materials -- are responsible for a vast repertory of diseases, from Ebola and AIDS to influenza and the common cold. Viruses multiply by hijacking the host cell's machinery to create more viruses; antiviral remedies disrupt this process and can help viruses run their course more quickly. Herbalists have long recommended olive leaves -- powerfully resistant to invasion by microbes and insects -- as a natural antiviral. While clinical studies are lacking, laboratory research supports olive leaf extract's antiviral properties.

Comments (3)Read more

Olive Leaf Extract Recommended Dosage - Swanson Health Products

12/17/2014
02:48 | Author: David Perry

Olive leaf extract dosage
Olive Leaf Extract Recommended Dosage - Swanson Health Products

Olive Leaf is one of many herbal products that are very beneficial not only as a great Olive Leaf Extract: What's The Recommended Dosage?.

Part of the answer will depend on personal needs, as the highest doses are more common for more extreme cases, but the most common dosage size typically hovers between 500-1,000 mg daily of the extract that is standardized to 15% Oleuropein (the active constituent found in Olive Leaf). Whether you would want to get some extra benefits for the immune system and cardiovascular health or if you just want to have the extra “just in case” protection it gives, Olive Leaf Extract is a very good option to keep your defensive systems strong.

Olive Leaf is one of many herbal products that are very beneficial not only as a great antioxidant, but also for supporting the immune system, cardiovascular health, and many other aspects of general health. However, the recommended dosage can get a little bit confusing because there are so many different options on the market. There is the regular Olive Leaf that tends to be around 4-500 mg, standardized extracts that typically range from 500-750 mg per pill (sometimes even up to almost 3,000 mg per day), and even liquid and spray forms… which one should someone take?

Comments (0)

Olive Leaf - NYU Langone Medical Center

12/17/2014
04:45 | Author: Kayla Henderson

Olive leaf extract dosage
Olive Leaf - NYU Langone Medical Center

*. Dosage. Because olive leaf extracts vary widely, we recommend following label instructions.

* Fleming HP, Walter WM Jr, Etchells JL. Antimicrobial properties of oleuropein and products of its hydrolysis from green olives. Appl Microbiol. 1973;26:777–82.

* Hirschman SZ. Inactivation of DNA polymerases of murine leukaemia viruses by calcium elenolate. Nat New Biol. 1972;238:277–9.

* Cherif S, Rahal N, Haouala M, et al. A clinical trial of a titrated Olea extract in the treatment of essential arterial hypertension. J Pharm Belg. 1996;51:69–71.

* Elliott GA, Buthala DA, DeYoung EN. Preliminary safety studies with calcium elenolate, an antiviral agent.

Comments (5)Read more